Student Leaders Elected for 2017-2018
menu-icon
Search

Student Leaders Elected for 2017-2018

The Executive Committee of the Student Government Association for 2017-2018

Share This

Newly-elected officers to the 2017-2018 Student Government Association were installed Tuesday, March 14. Congratulations to the following women who will represent their fellow students for the coming academic year:

Student Government Association Executive Committee

  • President: Olivia Haas ’18, Atlanta, GA
  • Vice President: Jayda Means ’19, Spartanburg, SC
  • Honor Board Chair: Jenna Ross ’19, Arden, NC
  • Civitas Chair: Carson McCallum ’18, Lugoff, SC
  • Treasurer: Alexis Turner ’19, Gaffney, SC
  • Secretary: Haley Thomas ’18, Mount Pleasant, SC
  • Converse Activities Board Chair: Julia Campbell ’18, Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Student Chaplain: Cassidy Rindge ’19, Charleston, SC
  • Traditions Council Chair: Makayla Gay ’19, London, KY
  • Diversity Initiatives Chair: Sara Grace Salley ’18, Andrews, SC
  • Valkyries Club Chair: Kaitlin Knight ’18, Sumter, SC
  • Social Media and Elections Chair: Emily Holbert ’19, Hendersonville, NC

Student Government Association Vice Chairs

  • Honor Board Vice Chair: Megan Powell ’19, Duncan, SC
  • Civitas Vice Chair: Maddie Rowley ’19, Clover, SC
  • Converse Activities Board Vice Chair: Emily Walker ’18, North Charleston, SC
  • Valkyries Club Vice Chair: Lorelei Johns ’19, Fraser, MI
  • Diversity Initiatives Vice Chair: Tyler Favors-Wood ’18, Atlanta, GA
  • Associate Student Chaplain: Katherine Long ’18, Casselberry, FL
  • Traditions Council Vice Chair: Sara Blevins ’19, Simpsonville, SC
  • Social Media and Elections Vice Chair: Hembree Poindexter ’20, Lexington, SC

Class of 2018 Officers

  • Jane Macsay ’18, Greenville, SC
  • Alex Legg ’18, Channahon, IL
  • Abby Roth ’18, Travelers Rest, SC
  • Kelly Brown ’18, Chesterfield, SC

Class of 2019 Officers

  • President: Naija Murphy ’19, Lauderhill, FL
  • Vice President:Paige Robinson ’19, West Columbia, SC
  • Secretary: Emily Vick ’19, Rocky Mount, NC
  • Treasurer: Ashley Thompson ’19, Rutherfordton, NC

Class of 2020 Officers

  • President: Micah Wingard ’20, Lexington, SC
  • Vice President: Anna Neely ’20, Monks Corner, SC
  • Secretary: Ciera Richards ’20, Greenwood, SC
  • Treasurer: Laura Gill ’20, Greenville, SC

Honor Board Representatives

  • Melanie McNamara ’18, Lyman, SC
  • Jessica Morgan ’18, Spartanburg, SC
  • Brooke Harrison ’18, Hickory Grove, SC
  • Madison Gallman ’19, Cowpens, SC
  • Hope Seo ’19, Olmsted, OH
  • Kendall Cromer ’19, Greer, SC
  • Essence Williams ’20, Hartford, CT
  • Danielle Wilson ’20, Reidsville, NC
  • Caitlynn Jarvis ’20, North Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Katelyn Williamson ’18, Belton, SC
  • Alex Hall ’19, Chapel Hill, NC
  • Elizabeth Lippke ’19, Canterbury, CT
  • Chiara Mattamira ’20, Hartsville, SC
  • Sabrina Green ’20, Charleston, SC

Converse Activities Board Representatives

  • Ashlei Alston ’18, Irmo, SC
  • Aileen Kovarik ’18, Newburgh, NY
  • Candice Strong ’19, Andrews, SC
  • Bria Duncan ’20, New Ellenton, SC
  • Zoe Kushubar ’20, Campobello, SC
  • Tyerra Clayborne ’20, Sumter, SC
  • Meghan Vaughn ’20, Woodruff, SC

Traditions Council Representatives

  • Gillian Horn ’19, Raleigh, NC
  • Danielle Varquez ’20, Glendora, NJ

Valkyries Club Representatives

  • Elaina Smith ’18, Jerseyville, IL
  • Kendall Polk ’18, Chesapeake, VA
  • Hallie Lycans ’19, Hendersonville, TN

Photo:

Front row (from left to right): Jenna Ross, Julia Campbell, Jayda Means, Haley Thomas
Second row (from left to right): Kaitlin Knight, Alexis Turner, Carson McCallum, Emily Holbert
Back row (from left to right): Cassidy Rindge, Sara Grace Salley, Makayla Gay
Not pictured: Olivia Haas
Photo credit: Tori McLean